Spokane County Logo

News Release


Martha Lou Wheatley-Billeter, MPA
Public Works Information and Outreach Manager
Office: 509-477-7195
mwheatleybilleter@spokanecounty.org

Artwork of 17 Students to be featured
in 2018 Recycling Calendar

2018 recycling calendar cover
2018 recycling calendar cover art by Grace Clark, Homeschool grade 8, Colbert

SPOKANE COUNTY, November 9, 2017 – 280 children from 18 schools in Spokane County created hand-drawn posters for entry in the “America Recycles Day 2017” poster contest. Their work, created to help raise recycling awareness in Spokane County, was based on the theme, “I Recycle Because…!” The annual competition, open to students in kindergarten through grade 8, is sponsored by the Spokane County Regional Solid Waste System (SCRSWS).
  
At the Tuesday, Nov. 7 meeting of the Spokane Board of County Commissioners, 35 students were recognized as finalists in the contest. They were also honored at a reception following the meeting, and from those students, 17 were selected to have their artwork appear in the 2018 “Spokane County Recycles” calendar.  All 35 of the grade level finalists’ posters are on display at River Park Square through Nov. 20, 2017.
 
A limited number of calendars will be available free of charge from the City of Spokane Solid Waste Disposal Dept. administration office, 625-6580, beginning in late December 2017.
 
Farwell Elementary, Mead
Mylah Harvey, grade 2
Verity Schmidt, grade 2
 
Great Northern School District
Aaron Bahme, grade 3
Sedona Ericson, grade 6
 
Homeschool, Colbert
Grace Clark, grade 8 (Cover)
Joy Clark, grade 6 (September)
 
Hutton Elementary, Spokane
Eliza Dawley, grade 6 (Honorable Mention)
Gabriel Dawley, grade 4 (March)
 
Liberty Elementary, Spangle
Katy Belles, grade 5 Honorable Mention)
Lucy Jones, grade 5 (November)
 
Lincoln Heights, Spokane
Madelyn Jo Cabrera, grade 4
 
Logan Elementary, Spokane
Jameson Hiatt, grade 5
Rita Kurganova, grade 5 (January)
Ayla Pouzar, grade 5
Lexi Smith, grade 5
 
Midway Elementary, Colbert
Maddie Naslund, grade 3
 
Odyssey Libby Center, Spokane
Michelle Chen, grade 5
Audra Gliniak, grade 5 (Honorable Mention)
Ananya Parlapalli, grade 5 (July)
Eva Rugel, grade 5 (April)
 
Orchard Center Elementary, Spokane Valley
Josh Brakke, grade 3
Sean Cashmere, grade 5
Abby Fross, grade 4 (October)
 
Pioneer School, Green Acres
Sabrina Downey, grade 3 (June)
Tia Herath, grade 5 (May)
Amelie Hilton, grade 4 (August)
Evelyn Jack, grade 3 (Honorable Mention)
Avisha Patil, grade 3
Kelsey Schuh, grade 1
Kylah VanDerGriend, grade 4
 
Pride Prep, Spokane
Addie Williams, grade 6 (February)
 
Spokane International Academy
Ashlie Anderson, grade 7
 
St. Mary’s Catholic School, Spokane Valley
Sonja Grimsby, grade 7
Olivia Wehr, grade 7
 
St. Thomas More School, Spokane
Megan Allbery, grade 8 (December)

About Spokane County
Spokane County government serves almost 500,000 citizens and 13 municipal jurisdictions, making it the fourth largest county in the State of Washington.  For more information, visit www.spokanecounty.org, like us on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter.


-# # #-

Powered by CivicSend - A product of CivicPlus