Welcome
History/Background
Who's Involved
Meeting Summaries
West Branch LSR Committee
Links

Who's Involved

Spokane County is the lead agency and one of the initiating governments. Members of the Planning Unit include broad representation of interests within the basins and hold monthly meetings that are open to the public.

Initiating Agencies
Other Governments or Regulatory Agencies
Purveyors
Industry
Agriculture
Community Development
Citizen Representative
Environmental
Development
River Users
Technical Support Agencies
Project Staff
Consultants
    
 

INITIATING AGENCIES

Mr. Lloyd Brewer

City of Spokane

Mr. Mike Lithgow

Pend Oreille County Planning

Ms. Terry Liberty

Spokane County Long Range Planning Division

Ms. Susan McGeorge

Whitworth Water District No. 2

Mr. Steve Skipworth

Vera Water and Power

 

OTHER GOVERNMENTS OR REGULATORY AGENCIES

Mr. Rusty Post

Washington State Agencies - Department of Ecology

Mr. Cleve McCoul

Town of Millwood

Mr. Steve Holderby

Spokane Regional Health District

Mr. Roger Krieger

City of Deer Park

Mr. Rudy Peone

Spokane Tribe

Ms. Mary Wren-Wilson

City of Liberty Lake

 

PURVEYORS

Mr. Harry McLean

City of Spokane Water Department

Mr. Dick Price

Stevens County PUD #1

Mr. Ty Wick

Spokane Aquifer Joint Board

 

INDUSTRY

Mr. Pat Blau

Kaiser Aluminum Trentwood

Mr. Wayne Frost

Inland Empire Paper

Ms. Ann Goes

WFPA

Mr. Bruce Howard Avista Utilities

Mr. Mark Murphy

Central Premix

Ms. Linda Kiefer

Avista Utilities

 

AGRICULTURE

Mr. Paul Hudson

General Agriculture

Ms. Kima Simonson

Washington State Dairy Federation

 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Mr. Kris Johnson

Spokane Area Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Jamie Tibbits

Spokane Valley Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Mark Turner

Spokane Economic Development Council

 

CITIZEN REPRESENTATIVE

Mr. Tom Hargreaves

Friends of the Little Spokane River Valley

Ms. Gail Howard

Community Assembly & Neighborhood Services

Mr. Dave Jones

Water Quality Advisory Committee

Ms. Ann Murphy

Spokane Area League of Women Voters

 

ENVIRONMENTAL

Mr. Mike Petersen

The Lands Council

Ms. Bev Keating

Washington Environmental Council

Ms. Rachael Paschal - Osborn

 
 

DEVELOPMENT

Mr. Gus Koedding

Spokane Homebuilders Association

Mr. Jim Wilson

Association of Realtors

 

RIVER USERS

Ms. Robbi Castleberry

Spokane Canoe and Kayak Club

Mr. Dick Rivers

Spokane Fly Fishing Club

 

TECHNICAL SUPPORT AGENCIES

Dr. John Buchanan

Eastern Washington University, Dept. of Geology

Ms. Karin Divens

Washington State Dept of Fish and Wildlife

Mr. Walt Edelen

Spokane County Conservation District

Mr. Chuck Gulick

Washington State Dept of Natural Resources

Ms. Megan Nicodemus

Washington State Dept. of Health

Ms. Julia McHugh

Spokane Aquifer Joint Board

Mr. Chuck Rice

U.S. EPA

Mr. Don Comins

Pend Oreille Conservation District

Mr. Kevin Robinette

Washington State Dept of Fish and Wildlife

Mr. John Roland

Washington State Dept. of Ecology

Mr. Ray Smith

U. S. Geological Survey

Ms. Michele Vazquez

Washington State Dept. of Health

 

PROJECT STAFF

Ms. Reanette Boese

Spokane County Utilities

Mr. Rob Lindsay

Spokane County Utilities

 

CONSULTANTS

Mr. Dan Buller 

Varela and Associates

Ms. Samantha Collins

Golder Associates Inc.

Ms. Bryony Hansen

Golder Associates Inc.

Ms. Sarah Hubbard-Gray

Hubbard Gray Consulting

Ms. Sara Marxen

Golder Associates Inc.

Mr. Chris Pitre

Golder Associates Inc.

Mr. Mark Varela

Varela and Associates

 
Contact: Reanette Boese, Spokane County Water Resources